Charles Darwin
East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog (Microhyla fissipes)

East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog

Microhyla fissipes

About the East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog

Microhyla fissipes (commonly known as the ornate chorus frog) is a microhylid frog from East and Southeast Asia, from southern and central China and Taiwan to the Malay Peninsula. It was previously considered to be the same species as Microhyla ornata of South Asia; thus the common names ornate narrow-mouthed frog or ornamented pygmy frog can refer to either species.

Classification

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of the East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog?

The scientific name of the East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog is Microhyla fissipes.

How many East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog sightings have been recorded?

7,088 observations of the East Asian Ornate Chorus Frog have been recorded on iNaturalist.

7,088 observations on iNaturalist
Play Today's Challenge Browse All Past Animals