Charles Darwin
Rock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus)

Rock Squirrel

Otospermophilus variegatus

About the Rock Squirrel

The rock squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae and is native to Mexico and the southwestern United States.

Key Facts

  • Well-known species with 28,124 recorded observations.

Classification

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the scientific name of the Rock Squirrel?

The scientific name of the Rock Squirrel is Otospermophilus variegatus.

How many Rock Squirrel sightings have been recorded?

28,124 observations of the Rock Squirrel have been recorded on iNaturalist.

28,124 observations on iNaturalist
Play Today's Challenge Browse All Past Animals